White Paper - The Idle Mine Issue
[…] Without such definitions, section 2727.1 leaves open the question of whether a mine's idle status is dependent on "surface mining operations," or some quantitative measure such as sales or tons of material recovered related to the undefined term "mineral production." Consequently, section 2727.1, when read by itself, provides incomplete guidance on when or how a mine becomes idle.

SMARA goes on to provide that once "idle," a mine becomes subject to certain requirements, as outlined in SMARA section 2770(h). That section provides, in relevant part:

(h)(1). Within 90 days of a surface mining operation becoming idle, as defined in Section 2727.1, the operator shall submit to the lead agency for review and approval, an interim management plan. The review and approval of an interim management plan shall not be considered a project for purposes of Division 13 (commencing with Section 21000). The approved interim management plan shall be considered an amendment to the surface mining operation's approved reclamation plan, for purposes of this chapter. The interim management plan shall provide measures the operator will implement to maintain the site in compliance with this chapter, including, but not limited to, all permit conditions.

(h)(2). The interim management plan may remain in effect for a period not to exceed five years, at which time the lead agency shall do one of the following:

(A) Renew the interim management plan for another period not to exceed five years, if the lead agency finds that the surface mining operator has complied fully with the interim management plan.

(B) Require the surface mining operator to commence reclamation in accordance with its approved reclamation plan.

(h)(3). The financial assurances . . . shall remain in effect during the period that the surface mining operation is idle. If the surface mining operation is still idle after the expiration of its interim management plan, the surface mining operation shall commence reclamation in accordance with its approved reclamation plan.

(h)(4). Within 60 days of the receipt of the interim management plan, or a longer period mutually agreed upon by the lead agency and the operator, the lead agency shall review and approve the plan in accordance with its ordinance adopted pursuant to subdivision (a) of Section 2774, so long as the plan satisfies the requirements of this subdivision, and so notify the operator in writing. . . .

(h)(5). The lead agency shall approve or deny approval of the revised interim management plan within 60 days of receipt.